If my son took my car and hasn’t been home for many days, how do I go about gettingit back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son took my car and hasn’t been home for many days, how do I go about gettingit back?

I tried to call him on his cell phone but he doesn’t answer me. I don’t know where he is.

Asked on December 28, 2011 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If your son took your vehicle several days agao and has not responded to your inquiries as to his whereabouts, you should contact law enforcement about your concerns for his welfare regardless of whether or not you gave permission for him to take the vehicle.

Be prepared to give a description of your son and vehicle to law enforcement to assist in the location of him and the vehicle. From what you have written, it does not seem that the taking of your vehicle was something that was not allowed to be done by your son.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption