If my son took a picture of his naked girlfriend on a phone that I owned and I then sent it through text message to someone else, is that considered illegal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son took a picture of his naked girlfriend on a phone that I owned and I then sent it through text message to someone else, is that considered illegal?

Everyone is over 18.

Asked on January 27, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

Stan Helinski / McKinley Law Group

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Depends how hold his girlfriend is, but assuming she's a teenager, it sure is illegal.  Dissemination of child pornography will get you about six months with lengthy probation in Suffolk County--and the State Police are constantly scanning.  Tell him, in no uncertain terms, to stop.  I think you probably will get away with this one--but if it continues, they'll track you down in no time.  I'm not sure if the State Police have access to the actual content of text messages--so you should be safe.  But if he's emailing them, he's going to get into trouble.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption