What to do if my son took a job 3 weeks ago and has not been paid?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son took a job 3 weeks ago and has not been paid?

He worked at a new carpentry job for 3 weeks. He has received no pay, only excuses. How can he get his pay? The only proof he has is text messages between his supervisor and himself.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

When an employee is not paid, his or recourse is to sue for the money owed him or her--including possibly in small claims court, where he or  she can represent him- or herself (no lawyer fees). Text messages can be provided as evidence of having worked, the rate or wage, etc.; other evidence can include testimony, such as that of your son, of other workers at the job site, of clients or customers, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption