What to do if my son’s vehicle was towed at the request of a tenant while visiting a friend at an apartment complex with private and unassigned parking?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son’s vehicle was towed at the request of a tenant while visiting a friend at an apartment complex with private and unassigned parking?

Tenant put an illegal “No Parking” sign on the tree to secure her spot, verified this with super and bldg mgr. He paid $225 within an hour to get car back. Today I took photo of her car in the spot where the sign was. She came out and said she could do that but it is illegal and agreed to by apartment mgmt. What can I do to get his money back from either apartment people or her. She thinks she can designate her own spot when there are no designated spaces. What should next step be? I want to write a letter to one of them explaining the illegal nature but don’t know how to start it.

Asked on August 24, 2012 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

John Ducey / Law Offices of John G. Ducey,PC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

He can sue them both in small claims court.  If you get a judgment it may be difficult to collect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption