What to do if my son’s request for the name and contact information ofhis court appointed appeals attorney, has been denied?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son’s request for the name and contact information ofhis court appointed appeals attorney, has been denied?

My son is appealing his case. He has to use a court appointed appeals attorney. He has questions and when he asked for the name and contact information for his attorney, the court clerk refused to give this information. Said that the attorney was paid $75 per hour anytime my son talked to him. Said there was no need to talk to him and his attorney would get with him when he had anything to report. Is this legal?

Asked on July 30, 2011 Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not.  Your son has a right to speak with his counsel about the matters at hand regardless of who is footing the bill.  You need to go over the clerk's head on the matter or there may be a different way to find out, seeing who files the notice of appeal on behalf of your son.  But I would really take the matter to above the clerk's head and continue to question every supervisor and then I would file a complaint with the chief judge.  The Constitution provides for the right to have effective counsel and includes the right of the convicted or accused to be able to speak with their attorney. Keep on pushing.  Good luck.

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not.  Your son has a right to speak with his counsel about the matters at hand regardless of who is footing the bill.  You need to go over the clerk's head on the matter or there may be a different way to find out, seeing who files the notice of appeal on behalf of your son.  But I would really take the matter to above the clerk's head and continue to question every supervisor and then I would file a complaint with the chief judge.  The Constitution provides for the right to have effective counsel and includes the right of the convicted or accused to be able to speak with their attorney. Keep on pushing.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption