What can I do if my son’s mother has a restraining order against me but is publicly posting slanderous things about me on her profile?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do if my son’s mother has a restraining order against me but is publicly posting slanderous things about me on her profile?

On one hand a judge should be made aware that these posts exist but I’m afraid revealing that I know their presence is a violation of said restraining order. Is it?

Asked on May 17, 2014 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It may not be a violation of the restraining order to view an online profile--it depends on the exact terms of the order and whether the profile viewed is available to any members of the public or is restricted to "friends" or the like. If there is no violation, you could take legal action immediately; if it is a violation, then you have to weigh admitting to a violation of the order vs. the damage done by the postings. Of course, if another person, not bound by the order, saw the postings and had reported  them to you, and that's how you know of them, that would not seem to be a violation in the first instance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption