My son’s in maricopa county being detained for violation of probation he has no family in AZ at all! All ties has been severed & we would like to help

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son’s in maricopa county being detained for violation of probation he has no family in AZ at all! All ties has been severed & we would like to help

My son who turn 19 in Feb. this year. Informed me that he was on probation for possession of **** paraphanaila. He just recently had to do 30 days time for probation violation & was ordered to particapate in workfurlough, less than a week before his time was completed he returned a few minutes late & was turned away from the state corrections for being late. He didn’t know what to do or whom to talk to so he ended up detained and is awaiting court. I found out this little from a friend of my sons. We want to desprately help him, but we are in CA & are indigent & want to know whom would help us

Asked on June 10, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

He needs to contact the public defender for his county. Unfortunately, he didn't do a smart thing and may have shot himself in the foot. 

Further, his underlying conviction may come with additional enhancement if probation is violated like you described above.  Has he talked to his probation officer?


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption