What will happen if my son’s father is trying to get full custody but my son already has a father figure in his life?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What will happen if my son’s father is trying to get full custody but my son already has a father figure in his life?

My son adores him; he calls him dad and he has a sister. Will the courts grant his birth father full custody and take away the family bond my son already has with this man?

Asked on June 28, 2015 under Family Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Please, please, please get a lawyer asap.  Generally speaking, the courts frown on full custody to one parent becuase they believe that both parents should have custody.  So it is generally joint custody for decision making but one of the parties is the custodial parent - the parent the kid lives with. The specific facts of your case will determine the outcome here. Please get help.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption