If my son’s father and I have a temporary parenting plan but his attorney sent me a proposal for a final plan that is quite differen, does the temporary plan that was signed by a judge still stand?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son’s father and I have a temporary parenting plan but his attorney sent me a proposal for a final plan that is quite differen, does the temporary plan that was signed by a judge still stand?

Asked on December 7, 2012 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

Kate Forrest / The Law Office of Kate M. Forrest, PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Only a parenting plan signed by a judge is effective--the temporary order will be in place until a judge signs something different.  If the other party wants something very different and you do not agree, the issue will be resolved either through mediation or a trial, and either way, a judge will have to sign off on it before it goes into effect.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption