My Son’s Estate

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My Son’s Estate

I live in Washington State, I have to get guardianship over my son’s estate so he can receive some money my mom left him in a life insurance policy. Do I have to see a lawyer for this or can I get this done on my own? My son lives with me and I am his only parent.

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Estate Planning, Washington

Answers:

John Compatore / Compatore Law, PS

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your mother had a life insurance policy at her death, the insurance company will pay the beneficiary.  If your son is a listed beneficiary he will be paid; you should contact the insurance company to ensure that this goes smoothly.  You do NOT need a lawyer to do this.  However, if the insurance policy paid into your mother's estate, then you will probably need a lawer to file an estate action (a probate proceeding) to be sure that the money is 1. received from the insurance company and 2. paid to your son.

I hope that helps you.

John Compatore / Compatore Law, PS

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If your mother had a life insurance policy at her death, the insurance company will pay the beneficiary.  If your son is a listed beneficiary he will be paid; you should contact the insurance company to ensure that this goes smoothly.  You do NOT need a lawyer to do this.  However, if the insurance policy paid into your mother's estate, then you will probably need a lawer to file an estate action (a probate proceeding) to be sure that the money is 1. received from the insurance company and 2. paid to your son.

I hope that helps you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption