If my son received his certificate of citizenship but there is no seal stamped on it, what should I do?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son received his certificate of citizenship but there is no seal stamped on it, what should I do?

Asked on June 15, 2012 under Immigration Law, Michigan

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The new certificates of naturalization have digital enhancements and there are portions embedded on the certificate. I am unsure what you mean by seal but what you can do is take it to your local immigration office and that office must determine if the certificate your son has is considered spoiled. If it is, then the office will issue a new certificate.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption