What are my son’s rights regarding an accident in which his car was totaled?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my son’s rights regarding an accident in which his car was totaled?

My son purchased a new car, however after 5 months and only 5000 miles, he was hit when another driver ran a stop sign. The driver at fault’s insurance paid off the loan but there was less than $150. left over. What about the downpayment, isn’t it covered? We can’t replace the car without one. Isn’t insurance supposed to put you back to where you started before an accident?

Asked on November 1, 2013 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Insurance pays the fair market value of the car.  When you purchase a brand new car, it loses value the moment it leaves the lot and becomes a used car.  Check the Kelly Blue Book for the fair market value of the car when the accident occurred.  If you believe it was more than what the insurance paid, then you can appeal the decision, but not if your son already signed a liability waiver.  Then it is too late.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption