My son met me at the beach with his friends on the way home one was killed and they are stating I may be liable, alcohol was involved. not from me!

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son met me at the beach with his friends on the way home one was killed and they are stating I may be liable, alcohol was involved. not from me!

Asked on June 22, 2009 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

L.M., Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately, you don't state who was driving, whose car it was, and how the accident took place, so it is difficult to answer your question.  If the boys were under age and drinking, and you gave them permission to drive your vehicle, then yes, you could be held responsible. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption