My son lost the small court case and he has to pay 10000 ,Can we make a payment arrangement with the court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

My son lost the small court case and he has to pay 10000 ,Can we make a payment arrangement with the court?

Lost small court case

Asked on May 16, 2018 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

No, you cannot. You can make payment arrangements with the person who sued your son and won, IF that person chooses voluntarily to enter into such arrangements. However, the court has no power to force that person to wait; the plaintiff (the one who sued your son) is entitled to all of the money immediately upon winning the case and does not have to give your son time to pay if they do not wish to. That said, most of the time, they will enter into reasonable arrangements, but in may experience, that's something like $1,000/month or more, with the first installment coming almost immediately as a sign of good faith; assume that a credible plan will involve paying this amount in 6 - 12 months.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption