What to do if my son lost his right index finger at work and now the boss is pressuring himto return to light duty?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son lost his right index finger at work and now the boss is pressuring himto return to light duty?

My son does not want to work there any longer due to this mishap and the poor safety conditions. Is he required to do so?

Asked on February 1, 2013 under Personal Injury, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your son has no legal obligation to return to work if he does not wish to. If that is the fact, then he needs to look for another job. He has a worker's compensation claim as well due to the fact that the injury he suffered occurred at work.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption