If my son just turned 18 and has graduated high school, can I just stop paying child support or do I need to file for a modification to my divorce?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son just turned 18 and has graduated high school, can I just stop paying child support or do I need to file for a modification to my divorce?

I am paying directly to my ex.

Asked on June 13, 2015 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Look at the terms of your settlement agreement in the child supoort section to make sure that you did not agree to pay post emancipation (which in Maryland is 18) and what the definition of emancipation is in your agreement.  Just to protect yourself. If you are sure that you are covered then your obligation under the agreement is over and you can stop paying your ex wife. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption