Canmy auto insurermake me keepmy sonon our policy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Canmy auto insurermake me keepmy sonon our policy?

He is on our insurance but he no longer has a license and his vehicle is no longer insurance.

Asked on January 24, 2011 under Insurance Law, Virginia

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You can make changes to the policy by notifying the insurance carrier if you want to remove your son or make other changes in the policy.  The insurance carrier cannot force you to keep your son on the policy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption