If my son is in jail for not showing up to court for a DUI, what kind of jail time are we looking at?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is in jail for not showing up to court for a DUI, what kind of jail time are we looking at?

He was 16 when he got his DUI.

Asked on April 18, 2012 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is an outstanding warrant for your son's arrest for failing to appear at a hearing concerning a DUI, I suggest that he consult a criminal defense attorney to assist in clearing the warrant before he is arrested for such failure to appear in court.

The jail time for failing to appear at court per the arrest warrant will be so long as your son would be able to post bail and when or if he is able to, he will be required to attend the hearing that he failed to appear at resulting in the issuance of the bench warrant.

I suggest your son consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation he has gotten himself into.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption