What can my son do if he is in jail and has had 2 court dates but the court appointed lawyer has not showed either time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can my son do if he is in jail and has had 2 court dates but the court appointed lawyer has not showed either time?

Asked on May 22, 2014 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

How horrible!  You have two choices here: you can request of the court that they appoint a new attorney on your son's behalf (or if he is an adult he can do same) but there is no guarantee that the Judge will allow that.  Or your second choice is to fire the court appointed attorney and hire some one your self.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption