After 10 years, who is responsible for painting the walls in an apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After 10 years, who is responsible for painting the walls in an apartment?

My son is disabled with a traumatic brain Injury. He has lived in the apartment the entire time.

Asked on June 19, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Connecticut

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Normally unless the presumed written lease says to the contrary, the owner of the rented unit pays for and has painted the inside of a rental after a period of ten (10) years occupied by the same tenant.

Typically items in a rental such as a refrigerator, stove, carpets and the like are depreciated over a seven (7) year life span.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption