my son is charged with pc215(a) he is17 .what could he be facing?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my son is charged with pc215(a) he is17 .what could he be facing?

he has no criminal history,only minor things like curfew and drunk in public. never been involved in gangs.

Asked on May 5, 2009 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

If I understand your question, your son is charged with violating California Penal Code section 215(a), carjacking.  The permissible sentences, if he is found guilty, are prison for three, five or nine years.  He needs a good attorney. If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com

There are a lot of ways that this could have happened, and different people involved will have different stories to tell.  You haven't said so, but it sounds like the prosecutor has decided to try your son as an adult.  That might be something that can be changed, but before any of that is likely to help, your son needs to have a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption