What to do if my son is a senior in a school district that I just moved out of and they denied him to finish out his senior year there?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son is a senior in a school district that I just moved out of and they denied him to finish out his senior year there?

I was wondering how, and would it be legal, to switch gardianship temporarily to his aunt in the district without having to go through the court system?

Asked on October 14, 2012 under Family Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The matterthat you are writing about is an administrative matter within the shool district that your son was attending. I suggest that the best way to handle the situation is for you to consult with an attorney that practices in the area of education law for guidance.

One option is for you to have your son reside with his aunt who is "in district" where the high school where he was attending on a day to day basis. An attorney can draw up a temporary guardianship agreement between you and the aunt as to your son for such a purpose.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption