If my son’s grandfather has a Trust that will go to him when he turns of age, should I have a copy since he is still a minor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son’s grandfather has a Trust that will go to him when he turns of age, should I have a copy since he is still a minor?

His grandfather did not put me on the trust as I Am only his daughter-in-law (his only son passed away a year ago).

Asked on May 12, 2015 under Estate Planning, Hawaii

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Generally speaking, those that are named in a trust do not get a copy until the person who makes the trust passes on.  So your son would not even get a copy now.  What you should do to protect yourself and your son is have yourself legally appointed guardian of your son.  You are already his natural guardian but you would like that piece of paper issued by the courts so that you can act on his behalf without question.  Once it is time you will be able to request the documentation that you need.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption