How likely is it that my son’s father will get out of paying child support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How likely is it that my son’s father will get out of paying child support?

My son is 6 months old and his dad never sees him and doesn’t help em support him. We were never married but he signed the paternity papers acknowledging it was his son. I applied for child support and his dad got an attorney to try to fight it.

Asked on December 18, 2012 under Family Law, Colorado

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

As long as he is the biological father of the child, then he will be ordered to pay child support.  Even if he did not want to conceive the child, the fact is that he did-- and now has legal responsibility to provide for support.  The only way for him to get out of paying child support is to prove the child is not his or seek full custody-- thereby requiring you to pay him support.  Considering the fact that you have had the child six months and he never sees him, the court is not likely to rip custody from you to give to an absentee parent.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption