What to do if my son is 23 and was arrested for 3rd degree assault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son is 23 and was arrested for 3rd degree assault?

He is currently out on bail. Will he receive any jail time? He also got a DUI last year.

Asked on March 30, 2013 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Since your 23 year old son is an adult, you really are not obligated to do anything about the matter under the laws of all states in this country. Most likely if your son is convicted of the assault charge, he will be fined, ordered to attend anger management courses and placed on probation for a year.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption