Ifa car is inmy 20 year old son’sname, as well as the insurance, are we as his parents liable for any accidents that he might have?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ifa car is inmy 20 year old son’sname, as well as the insurance, are we as his parents liable for any accidents that he might have?

He still lives at home, works part-time and goes to school.

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Accident Law, Georgia

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

From what you have written about your son's car being in his name as well as the insurance for it, I really do not see how you as his parents would be liable for any accidents that he might have with one exception.

The one exception would be if you provided alcohol to your 20 year old son and he had an accident assuming you live in a state where the legal drinking age is 21 years.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption