If my son is 18 year .old and I keep him on my health insurance policy, will I be responsible for what the insurance doesn’t cover in the event that he doesn’t pay?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is 18 year .old and I keep him on my health insurance policy, will I be responsible for what the insurance doesn’t cover in the event that he doesn’t pay?

Asked on January 8, 2015 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you will be responsible for amounts not covered by insurance. That does not meant that he can't repay you, either under an informal arrangement or, because he is 18 and can therefore enter into a contract, pursuant to a written reimbursement agreement (which could be enforceable in court, if you ever--but hopefully not!--had to sue him).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption