If my 18 year old son lives at home with us and has an auto accident involving personal injury to the other driver or passengers, can we as his parents be sued?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my 18 year old son lives at home with us and has an auto accident involving personal injury to the other driver or passengers, can we as his parents be sued?

He owns his own car and the title of the car is in his name; he pays for his own auto insurance policy.

Asked on February 24, 2013 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Because of his age, he the lawsuit would have to be in his name.  As his parents, you can certainly support him and help him find/pay for an attorney-- but in the end the suit and the decisions regarding the suit will be up to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption