What to do if my son is 17 years old his girl is 14 and they think there is no problem for them to have sex?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son is 17 years old his girl is 14 and they think there is no problem for them to have sex?

Is there a law that says that this is not OK? I have been told this a legal problem and that I could lose everything.

Asked on August 18, 2014 under Criminal Law, Missouri

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

It appears that your state has more lenient laws in regards to sex with minors than many states. If your son were over 21, or if the girl were under 14, there would be problems--large ones, involving jail time. However, it does not appear that it is against the law for a 17-year-old and a 14-year-old to have sex in your state. If the sexual relationship started when the girl was not-yet 14, however, your son could face prosecution for that.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption