What are my rights if my doctor neglected to mention that my baby has a high lead level?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are my rights if my doctor neglected to mention that my baby has a high lead level?

My son is 17 months old and I just got a letter saying that as of 5 months ago his lead level was really high (14). I have been at the doctor’s office many times since the test but the doctor never mentioned it. I have been instructed to get to the doctor ASAP as this high a level can cause death or brain damage. Can I sue for them waiting to tell me? Something could be seriously wrong with my baby.

Asked on March 16, 2014 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You might possibly have a case if it can be proven that the 12-month delay caused damage to your baby.  Get to the doctor and find out if there is anything wrong.  I would think that if your baby were brain damaged, you would have noticed by now.  Is he walking and talking normally for a 1 1/2 year-old baby?  If the delay did cause damage, then you should take the medical records to a medical malpractice attorney to review.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption