If my son is 13 and does not want to see his father anymore, is there anything that can be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son is 13 and does not want to see his father anymore, is there anything that can be done?

We currently have joint custody.

Asked on October 28, 2012 under Family Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If your son truly has valid reasons why he no longer wishes to see his father, you, the son and the father should have a face to face meeting to discuss the situation to hopefully resolve it. Children need both parents as they are growing up. Possibly counseling could help the situation or the father can agree to not see the son for a bit.

Assuming the father means well and the desire to not see him is simply a temporary situation by the son, you three should work through things. This does not yet sound like a situation for court intervention.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption