If my son-in-law assaulted my daughter but left the scene and a police report was taken, since she now she wants to drop the charges charges can that be done?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son-in-law assaulted my daughter but left the scene and a police report was taken, since she now she wants to drop the charges charges can that be done?

He has prior drug convictions and cps is involved for the second time. She also suffered a miscarriage. He is in rehab for 90 days and there has been no warrants issued for his arrest. What is the possibility the DA will not prosecute him. Its been over a month now. Can they just drop it now that my daughter doesn’t want to press charges?

Asked on June 25, 2014 under Criminal Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, your daughter can request that the criminal charges be dropped against her spouse. However, ultimately it is up to the district attorney's office to dismiss any filed criminal case concerning the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption