If my son hit a parked car on our property with his ATV, am I responsible and if so will my homeowner’s insurance cover it?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son hit a parked car on our property with his ATV, am I responsible and if so will my homeowner’s insurance cover it?

Asked on May 13, 2013 under Accident Law, Nebraska

Answers:

Tricia Dwyer / Tricia Dwyer Esq & Associates PLLC

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Hello. More facts need to be known, as well as information on the insurance policies. You may want to contact your inusurer, but oftentimes a person will seek private attorney legal advice prior to informing the insurer or raising questions to the insurer. I urge you to seek attorney counsel in this matter. 

Some attorneys, myself included, will confer for free, at no charge. Then, if legal work is performed, some attorneys, myself included, will provide a reduced fee for need. All the best.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption