What to do if my son received 2 citations in 2 weeks?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son received 2 citations in 2 weeks?

The first for speeding 68 in a 55. He can pay this or go to traffic school. 2nd citation involved speeding 60 in a 45, loud muffler, proof of ins(although he has ins he gave officer wrong card, after written up son told him he had newer card but officer said too late). this citation requires court date. Do we pay first ticket and then go to court and ask for traffic school and show proof of insurance, repaired muffler on the 2nd citation or do we do traffic school on 1st citation and go to court and show proof of insurance, repaired muffler and see what the judge does on the second citation?

Asked on October 10, 2013 under Accident Law, Kentucky

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

You should consider looking at the amount of fine on each. Then consider if you take traffic school on the first, it won't show up on his record as a point but it will still show up as a history of his speeding. If you can show proof of repaired muffler, and insurance, then it should be no problem to dismiss those items.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption