What to do if my son has never been married but pays child support on 2 children and has visitation rights but his son now wants to live with him?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son has never been married but pays child support on 2 children and has visitation rights but his son now wants to live with him?

His 12 year old son wants to come live with him instead of his mother. Does my son have any legal rights to get custody of his son?

Asked on December 4, 2012 under Family Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, your son has a chance to become the primary custodian of his 12 year old son. I suggest that he needs to consult with a family law attorney for assistance on the custody change which can be by a stipulation between the parties or court order after a hearing as well as child support reduction if he ends up with the child.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption