What to do if mMy son has been coming from his dad’s house with random rashes and multiple insect bites?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if mMy son has been coming from his dad’s house with random rashes and multiple insect bites?

His dad or grandmother do not take him to the doctoror treat them. I feel like they are not watching him well and allowing other children to watch him or unresponsible adults to watch him. I have not been letting him go to his house and want to file for full custody or have supervised visitation until my son is older.

Asked on December 21, 2012 under Family Law, Texas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Given your medical concerns as to your child I suggest that you take the minor to a doctor to see what the cause is of the rashes and insect bites. From there discuss the situation with the father to see what can be done to prevent the issue assuming the cause is at the father's home.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption