Myson has a warrant for possession of controlled substance which was not on his person. Why wasnt he arrested the day of the raid?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Myson has a warrant for possession of controlled substance which was not on his person. Why wasnt he arrested the day of the raid?

The house was raided. They said they found drugs but wouldn’t show them said they found exctasy in the safe in my son’s room which everyone shares. Can he be charged with this? He was not arrested that night. They just put a warrant out for him. Now does that sound funny to you?

Asked on May 6, 2009 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 13 years ago | Contributor

No, it does not sound funny, although based solely on the very limited facts you gave it sounds as if the case may be hard to prove, unless, of course, the search was proper and one of his friends has said and will testify the drugs belonged to your son.

Get him a lawyer, NOW!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption