What to do if my son has a case and on 2 separate occassions we have been given court dates and taken off for work to go but the judge was a no-show?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son has a case and on 2 separate occassions we have been given court dates and taken off for work to go but the judge was a no-show?

We never get notification, just another court date which tends to be 3 days from the date of his no-show. This seems somewhat unethical to me or and I at the mercy of the judge to just flounder about risky my work ethic?

Asked on March 26, 2013 under Criminal Law, New York

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Unfortunately given the cingestion of the court system in this country and the way it is run, your son and you have no recourse when the judge fails to appear. Your sole recourse is to write the judicial council of your state to complain about this particular judge.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption