Can you re-enter the US if there is a warrant out for your arrest?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can you re-enter the US if there is a warrant out for your arrest?

My son had blood test taken 2 months ago for possible DUI. He is currently in Americorp (a federal volunteer program)  and wants to come home for X-mas. He wants to take care of the situation ifhis  blood test comes back positive but swears he didn’t do anything wrong. Will they arrest him at the airport if the test comes back positive and a warrant is issued for his arrest? He has time to take care of it while home, but would rather wait until program is over in 10 months.

Asked on October 27, 2010 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You need to get some legal help for your son and in his behalf while he is out of the country.  Why would you wait to see if they will issue a warrant for his arrest and take the chance at the airport?  What if they detain him at Christmas and he can not return to this program abroad?  They can do that you know.  Wouldn't it be better to have an attorney look in to the matter sooner rather than later?  The tests are in and you need to know now what the bottom line is here and what can be done for your son.  Get help.  Do not wait or it may be a very unhappy Christmas.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption