What to do if my son had a child out of wedlock and the mother is threatening to deny access to the child?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son had a child out of wedlock and the mother is threatening to deny access to the child?

He loves his 16 month old very much and would be willing to share custody. What are an unwed fathers rights regarding his child?

Asked on September 20, 2012 under Family Law, New Jersey

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Your son needs to consult with a family law attorney as to the desire to have visitation and custody with his child. Such can be accomplished via a stipulation and order to be filed in the county and state where the minor child resides or by way of an actual petition.

Note, your son will be obligated for child support for this child regardless of your son's age. Your son has at least the right of visitation for the child based upon what you have written.

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Any biological parent has rights to his or children--at least to visitation, if not to joint or shared custody--as well as responsibilities, such as to child support. These rights are determined and enforced by the courts. Your son should consult with a family law attorney about this situation. If he cannot afford an attorney, he might try contacting support groups for unwed or divorced fathers, Legal Services, or local law schools (many have "clinics" where law students, under professor supervision, provide legal assistance). One of these resources might be able to provide free or low cost legal assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption