How do I go about obtaining a court order for extended support?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I go about obtaining a court order for extended support?

My son graduates high school this year. My divorce papers provide for continuation of child support if the child attends college. The state’s support enforcement advises that I must obtain a court order for extended support.

Asked on January 9, 2013 under Family Law, Washington

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about concerning the need for continued child support of your son, you will need to file a petition with the court where the current child support order is in place seeking what you desire. You will need to submit a declaration of yourself stating that your son intends to go to college.

I suggest that you consult with a family law attorney for assistance.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption