If my son got caught in Atlantic City with underage gambling, what are the penalties and do we need a lawyer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son got caught in Atlantic City with underage gambling, what are the penalties and do we need a lawyer?

Asked on March 29, 2012 under Criminal Law, Maryland

Answers:

Kevin Bessant / Law Office of Kevin Bessant & Associates

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Underage gambling itself to my understanding is not a criminal offense. Your son could be ordered by the casino not to re-enter with a threat of criminal tresspass if he does so again, but I believe it is unlikely that any criminal charges will be filed against him as the act of gambling is not a criminal offense at a State Authorized Casino. Hold off on a lawyer until you know for certain that your son is being charged criminally.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption