If my son fell off the monkey bar at school and broke his arm, can I sue?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son fell off the monkey bar at school and broke his arm, can I sue?

Asked on December 16, 2011 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

While you gave no details, it's safe to say that children sometimes get hurt while playing on playgrounds; minor school/playground injuries are inevitable. That having been said, if the injury occurred because of unsupervised play or unsafe playground equipment, then you may be legal recourse. If the negligence resulted in a serious injury to your child (and a broken arm would qualify), your child may be entitled to money damages.  For example, if there was no adult supervision at the time or place where your son was playing or if the equipment that he was playing on was improperly maintained.

Without more specifics of the case it is hard to advise further. At this point you need to speak with a personal injury attorney in your area. Consultations for these type cases are free.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption