What to do if my son was playing with neighborhood kids and someone caused damage to another neighbor’s vehicle but there is no proof of who was at fault?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my son was playing with neighborhood kids and someone caused damage to another neighbor’s vehicle but there is no proof of who was at fault?

The owner of the vehicle is expecting us and the other neighbor to pay for the damages. How should we proceed?

Asked on April 6, 2014 under Accident Law, Missouri

Answers:

Anne Brady / Law Office of Anne Brady

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Whoever caused the damage should pay for it, regardless whether there is proof.  Ask you son and the other kids who caused the damage.  The parents of that child or children should pay the bill.  If no one will confess or say who was responsible, then the parents of all the children should share in the expense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption