If my son and I were involved in an auto accident, do I need a lawyer or do I need to contact the other party insurance company myself?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son and I were involved in an auto accident, do I need a lawyer or do I need to contact the other party insurance company myself?

Last week, I was hit from behind by another driver and pushed into the vehicle in front of me. All the airbags were deployed and my son and I were taken to the emergency room via ambulance. We are also following up with our doctors and I am not sure if I should contact the other driver’s insurance or get an attorney.

Asked on May 21, 2019 under Personal Injury, Tennessee

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

Wait until you get more information from your doctors and get a sense of the potential medical bills. If either of you may suffer long term impairment, disability, etc, or incur large out-of-pocket (not paid by your health/medical insurance) medical bills, it will be worthwhile hiring a lawyer to make sure that you get waht you are entitled to. If you and he are fortunately fine with little in the way of medical bills, it would likely be more economically worthwhile (given the cost of an attorney) to try to settle with the at-fault (i.e. rear) driver's insurer without a lawyer.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption