If my son and his wife are having marital difficulties, can my son bring his son to visit us out of state without getting into trouble?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my son and his wife are having marital difficulties, can my son bring his son to visit us out of state without getting into trouble?

No seperation or divorce proceedings have begun.

Asked on October 23, 2012 under Family Law, North Carolina

Answers:

Jon Welborn / Welborn Law Firm, PLLC

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

In short I start with saying if no court order is in effect that he has equal parental rights as does the mother. However I would advise that he still notify her of the details of the trip including approximate dates, times, and locations the child will be. Otherwise there is a possibility she could believe the child has been abducted and a parental kidnapping argument could arise.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption