my son 15 years old picked up a teamates baseball bat and slammed it against the wall causes scratches to his bat – Can I be sued

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my son 15 years old picked up a teamates baseball bat and slammed it against the wall causes scratches to his bat – Can I be sued

THis family is went to the cops and is threatening me with legal action. Am I obligated to pay for this bat. Can I be sued?

Asked on June 23, 2009 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

M.S., Member, Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Although I do not practice law in the State of New York, here are my initial impressions.  Your sons actions theoretically could give rise to criminal or civil liability.  Your son may be criminally liable if the officers determine that he was in some way threatening his teammate with the bat.  Additionally, or alternatively, civil liability could arise as a result of a the damage to the bat.  However, unless the bat was particularly valuable, I cannot imagine any attorneys that would take on a case to recover $20 in damages for the bat.  In other words, one would have to pay the attorney several hundred dollars to recover the relatively small sum of the damage to the bat, or at the most, the cost of the bat in its entirety.  Nevertheless, if you feel that you may in any way be liable it is a good idea for you to consult with and/or retain an attorney to protect your interests arising out of this matter.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption