my so was charged with ccw ( a 6in switchblade) how serious is this?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

my so was charged with ccw ( a 6in switchblade) how serious is this?

Asked on May 3, 2009 under Criminal Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Carrying a concealed weapon is at least a misdemeanor of the first degree, which is serious enough.  The switchblade might also be considered a "ballistic knife" which would make it "dangerous ordinance" under the concealed weapons statute, which is a felony (possible sentence of a year or more in jail).

There are a number of things which can make a concealed weapons charge more serious, such as being part of a street gang.

This is certainly a very serious matter, and your son needs an attorney.  If you need to find a lawyer, you can do that at http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption