What to do if my sister will not sign a waiver of accounting for my mom’s estate because she was advised by her CPA not to?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister will not sign a waiver of accounting for my mom’s estate because she was advised by her CPA not to?

Why would this recommendation be made?

Asked on December 30, 2013 under Estate Planning, Nebraska

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

In order to close an estate a petition for final distribution should be filed before the court showing that the estate can be closed and requesting distribution to be made to the beneficiaries. Usually when a petition for final distribution is filed, the court requires detailed accounting of all the monies and other items received and all monies paid out during administration. However, the accounting may be waived when all persons entitled to receive property from the estate have executed a written waiver of accounting. Waiver simplifies the closing of the estate. When all the beneficiaries are friendly obtaining waiver is not a problem.

Since she will not sign the waiver, then you need to file the final accounting for the court for approval. The recommendation is made because the attorney for your sister is trying to protect himself or herself as to any malpractice claims for not suggesting a formal accounting.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption