What to do if my sister was the power of attorney and is executive of my father’s Will but is mishndling estate assets?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my sister was the power of attorney and is executive of my father’s Will but is mishndling estate assets?

One hour after his death, she cashed all the CD’s he had for all his children. She said that he had bills to pay making them think he was still alive/ Also, she never disclosed the property that was to be split with his kids and spent the money in his bank account that was to go for his funeral. At the signing of the Will, she marked out things she didn’t want in the Will that he clearly wanted in there and was supposed to sell the house and pay for the funeral and the burial with the $5,000. However, she never did one thing the Will said she was to do. Also,after the sale of the house the rest was to be split between all the children but was not.

Asked on December 9, 2012 under Estate Planning, Indiana

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

You need to sue your sister for wasting the assets of your father's estate without having had the will probated. Her power of attorney died when your father died, and she had no authority over the assets until she was appointed the executor of the estate. The will alone does not appoint her to have authority over the assets. You need to seek probate litigation counsel to assist you, and hope she can be brought to heel and be charged with fraud in the administering the assets of your father.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption